This fabric, designated as article 23548, is a wool tweed textile composed of 38% polyester, 36% wool, and 26% cotton. With a mass per unit area of 410 gsm, it presents a medium-weight construction. The off-white and black color scheme is woven into a plaid pattern, enhanced by a surface brushing technique that creates a raised teddy-like texture. This finishing process forms a dense, short-pile surface that alters the fabric's tactile properties. The fiber composition contributes to the fabric's structural stability and moisture management. These characteristics make this brushed tweed applicable for garments requiring both visual pattern definition and distinctive surface texture.
Specification
38%polyester 36%wool 26%cotton
410gsm
Embossed bubble knitted fabric has become a preferred choice for sportswear, jackets, and winter garments because its raised, pillowy surfa...
READ MOREHigh-luster knitwear catches the light and lifts the mood of any winter wardrobe. Yet the quickest way to add sparkle, metallic fiber, freq...
READ MOREWinter outerwear has always carried a quiet promise of warmth, comfort, and timeless style. For decades, real fur represented the upper lim...
READ MOREFew fabric families combine comfort, warmth, and visual depth as successfully as chenille. Yet when a specification calls for upholstery-gr...
READ MORE